You are viewing coma_girl

Previous 10

Apr. 15th, 2010

Naruto . Hinata Feet

(no subject)

Okay. OKAY.

I need to get this thing fired up again. If I can handle updating Twitter, I can damn well update my LJ. Right? Right.

I am still here (on LJ), and I have been here, reading, even though I don't post. I just have no idea what to write about these days. I've been lacking inspiration to do much of anything for more than a year, and have been struggling with life in general. BUT! Things are moving forward again, my doctors are not out of ideas yet - though their ideas verge on the terrifying - and in general I'm feeling less terrible about everything. I think that things like twitter might be helping; I feel more connected to people than I have in a very long time, and I've gotten back in the habit of interacting and writing online. Twitter as therapy? I can't decide if that's ridiculous or not.

So I will try. It'll get easier, right?

Whatever, it's Dr. Pepper time.

Jan. 1st, 2010

buffy . smoke

(no subject)

CRISIS! Doctor Who marathon on BBCA or Buffy marathon on LOGO? I AM TORN.

But seriously, if this is the kind of conundrum that 2010 is going to throw at me, I'm really not going to complain.

Aug. 2nd, 2009

FMA . Armstrong

(no subject)

THAT'S ENOUGH, TOYOTA.

Seriously. Those Prius commercials, where everything is made of undulating people? They freak me out. They're very "Circle of Life"-y, but they give me the willies. I can't decide if the upbeat a-cappella music makes the ad more horrifying or not. I think it might.

Jun. 21st, 2009

the decemberists . castaways and cutouts

(no subject)

To add to the list of Things I Cannot Do While Drinking (or Depressed ...or Possibly Ever):
Listen to Antony & the Johnsons' "Another World." I was listening to the NPR podcast of his performance in D.C. from a few months ago and the song totally snuck up on me. The next thing I know, I'm sobbing in the garage (because I am allowed to have cigarettes out there) at 3 a.m. and it's just, ugh, a total mess.

My other observations of the evening? That I have never seen the word "turgid" outside of porn, and that I think I have acid reflux. I'munna go eat some Pepcid or Tums or something.

Jun. 2nd, 2009

patrick wolf

OMG

"...had one off show but mainly due to random Neanderthals at the back of the gig shouting super intelligent things like 'get your cock out' etc. My good lord, I am not the Jonas brothers."

-Patrick Wolf, via myspace


Am I the only one who sees him with blond hair and thinks "Draco Malfoy?"
Also, he's still totally boner-worthy, even in that neon nightmare.

NEW PATRICK WOLF ALBUM, HOLY SHIT IT IS RAD.

Apr. 8th, 2009

Death Note . L SRSLY?

(no subject)

Am I crazy, or did I just hear Joanna Newsom in a Victoria's Secret commercial?
Please tell me that I'm just hearing things, because I really don't want the fragile fantasy world that her music creates in my mind's eye to become inundated with disproportionately busty models in their skivvies, thanks.

Jan. 30th, 2009

FFVII . Reno OMG

OMG, MOZ



Uh... hello, Morrissey.

I was going to try to avoid innuendo about the size of the records (7") but just can't NOT point it out (because I am immature). You're welcome.

Jan. 26th, 2009

Naruto . Kakashi Chin

*snerk*



Oh my god, Jemaine.

Jan. 19th, 2009

hp . draco :(

(no subject)

In the past week or so, I've lost my dog, my job, and my hopes that I would graduate this semester. (apparently if you don't hand in like, half of your French 3 assignments because you couldn't be bothered to do them, you have to take the course over because you are a moron.)

Also, I discovered yesterday while putting on my pyjamas that I spent the entire day with my underwear on inside-out. You'd think that by now, I'd have the whole "dressing myself" thing down, but it seems this is too complicated a concept for my feeble mind.

Why, exactly, did I think that 2009 would be any better than 2008?

Dec. 30th, 2008

Torchwood . Jack & Ianto

(no subject)

My Mom and I went to see Wicked a little over a week ago, and I really loved it. Our seats were literally front-row, center. I could have grabbed the orchestra conductor's baton mid-song if I had felt like it... and also if I were a colossal jackass who wanted to fuck everything up for everyone and earn myself a lifetime ban from the Detroit Opera House. Alas, I kept my hands to myself and profoundly enjoyed the show.

SO! A few days ago, I was browsing YouTube for clips from Wicked, and while looking for the song "The Wizard and I" I found THIS:

John Barrowman's version of the song, except he's changed it to "The Doctor and I."
Oh my god. He's like god's gift to fandom, and he comes with his own soundtrack.

On a related note, guess who got season one of both Torchwood and Doctor Who for Christmas! Oh yeah. It almost makes up for the fact that my goddamn DVR didn't record this year's Christmas special because our power was all wonky this past weekend.

Previous 10